Baggage

Documents & Certificates

  • 1. Letter of acceptance  (JW201/202)

  • 2. Passport and copies of it

  • 3. Plane tickets and Calendar

  • 4. Tuition receipt or original script of remittance  

  • 5. High school/ University transcripts

  • 6. ID photo(color photo with white background, 2 inch, about 10 pieces, you may need them everywhere)

  • 7. Graduation certificate and diploma and so on

Note of Visa

  • 1. Students who will study more than 1 year (including 1 year) should apply for Visa X1 before coming to China. People with Visa X1 should handle the Residence Permit For Foreigners in 30 days since your arrival. Students who will study less than 1 semester (including 1 semester) should apply for Visa X2 before coming to China.

  • 2.Before coming to China, you should take physical examination in your country according to PHSICAL EXAMINATION RECORD FOR FOREIGNER. You should bring the original PHYSICAL EXAMINATION RECORD FOR FOREIGNER with you. After coming to China, our school will organize you to take verification or recheck in Beijing International Travel Health Care Center. The term of validity of the record is 6 months. The record is needed when you handle the Residence Permit For Foreigners.

  • 3.Special documents which should be provided by people under 18 who handling it for the first time

    • 1). People under 18 whose visa is delayed should provide the documents mentioned in (1). During the period of getting the residence permit, you need provide PHSICAL EXAMINATION RECORD FOR FOREIGNER if you are 18.

    • 2).People with diplomatic passport (except spouse of diplomat) need to give up the diplomatic identity then begin study. You need to apply to the Protocol Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs for giving up diplomatic passport. After changing into common passport, you could handle the admission procedures. This must be a long period, please remember to handle it in advance.

    • 3).Copies of your parents’ passports or certificates provided by embassy which prove that your parents are foreigners (need the embassy seal and copies)

    • People under 18 whose visa is delayed should provide the documents mentioned in (1). During the period of getting the residence permit, you need provide PHSICAL EXAMINATION RECORD FOR FOREIGNER if you are 18.

    • People with diplomatic passport (except spouse of diplomat) need to give up the diplomatic identity then begin study. You need to apply to the Protocol Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs for giving up diplomatic passport. After changing into common passport, you could handle the admission procedures. This must be a long period, please remember to handle it in advance.

    Electronic Products & Fittings

  • Mobile phone\Computer  

  • Plug converter  \Mobile hard disc or USB drive

  • Data wire \Charger \Mobile Power Source

  • Earphone  

Clothing

  • Underwear\Pajamas

  • Clothes you usually wear on (Summer in Beijing is very hot and winter is dry and cold and last for a long time)

  • Shoes  \Hat \Scarf  \Mask

Clean Products

  • Toothbrush \Toothpaste \Towel, Bath Towel

  • Personal Skin Care Products

  • Umbrella \Bags \Glasses or Contact Lenses

Other tips

  • Medicine: prepare some medicine you usually take in your country (it must be over-the-counter drugs. Prescribed drug can be taken in only with doctor’s certificates)

  • Underwear you usually wear on. Chinese size is different from other countries’.

  • Traditional clothes. You may need them sometimes but it is hard to borrow from the embassy

  • Some cash and changes.

  • Get some apps in advance, like Chinese Dictionary and Baidu Map.