中文 | English
Search:
 
  生活服务
 住宿信息 
 交通信息 
 医疗保险 
 校园学习 
 校园生活 
 规章制度 
 实习及就业信息 
 国际学生联合会(ISA) 

 

规章制度
当前位置: 新网站>>生活服务>>规章制度>>正文
签证与居留手续
 

一、签证

1.来华签证种类

留学生来华学习须持普通护照及学习(X)签证或访问(F) 签证(学习期限在半年以下者)入境。

2.变更签证

留学生持非学习(X)签证入境,在华学习时间超过半年者需要将签证变更为“X”签证。

应在入境 10天内申请变更。 所需材料及手续:

(1)留学生本人持学生证、有效护照、有效录取通知书、JW202

(JW201)表、有效住宿证明和护照尺寸照片1张到留办,如实填写《签证、居留许可申请表》;

(2)持帖有相片和加盖留学生办公室公章的《签证、居留许可申请表》、有效住宿证明、有效护照,到西安市公安局出入境管理处办理签证更换手续。

如没有及时办理相关签证手续,根据《中华人民共和国外国人入境出境管理法》的有关规定,将会受到处罚。

3.延长签证

持 X 签证的留学生,在 X签证有效期满后还需继续在西北工业大学大学学习,需要办理签证延长手续。

持 F签证的留学生,在F签证有效期满后还需继续在西北工业大学学习,需要办理签证变更延长手续。

应在有效期满一个月前申请延长。

所需材料及手续:

(1)留学生本人持学生证、有效护照、有效录取通知书、有效住宿证明和护照尺寸照片1张到留办,如实填写《签证、居留许可申请表》;

(2)需交纳学费者,应先交纳学费再办理签证延长手续;持帖有相片和加盖留学生办公室公章的《签证、居留许可申请

表》、有效护照和有效住宿证明,到西安市公安局出入境管理处办理签证延长手续。

如果签证到期,没有及时办理签证延长手续,继续在中国停留,就构成非法居留,根据《中华人民共和国外国人入境出境管理法》的有关规定,会被处以罚款,情节严重的还有可能被拘留并驱逐出境。

4.留学生及其亲属申请签证

留学生的外籍配偶、未满 18 周岁子女,可以申请有效期 6个月的零次、一次或者多次入境有效L签证,申请次数不限,但申请签证的有效期不得超过留学生的签证或居留许可的有效期限。申请办法如下:

留学生本人持以下材料到留学生办公室,为其亲属如实填写

《签证、居留许可申请表》;所需材料:

(1)留学生本人的有效护照或居留许可;

(2)亲属的有效普通护照及签证;

(3)学生及亲属的有效住宿证明;

(4)外籍配偶需提供结婚证明;外籍子女需提供亲属证明。

注:境外机构出具的有关证明需经我国驻外使馆或领馆认证。

持以上所有材料和贴有相片和加盖留学生办公室公章的《签证、居留许可申请表》、有效护照,到西安市公安局出入境管理处

办理签证延长手续。

二、居留许可

1.申请办理居留许可

持学习(X)签证的来华留学生应于入境其 30天内,持以下有关文件前往西安市公安局出入境管理处办理居留许可手续,逾期不办者,责任自负,罚款自理。所持文件有:

(1)陕西国际旅行卫生保健中心((含光路)开 具的《健康合格证》;

(2)西北工业大学《录取通知书》和《外国留学人员来华签证申请表》(JW201或JW202);

(3)学校留学生办公室开具的《外国人签证、居留许可申请表》和介绍函;

(4)学校开具的学费发票;

(5)本人有效护照及复印件;

(6)四张 2寸(护照规格)的正面免冠照片(背景不可为红色);

(7)由当地派出所或所住涉外公寓开具的《临时住宿登记表》。

2.居留许可有效期居留许可的有效期一般与留学生在校注册的学习时间一致。居留许可的有效期不能超过本人护照的有效期。

3居留许可的延期

居留许可有效期满后还需继续在中国学习,需要办理居留许可

的延长手续。

应在有效期满一个月前申请延长。所需材料及手续:

留学生本人持学生证、有效护照、有效住宿证明和护照尺寸照片 1张到留学生办公室,如实填写《签证、居留许可申请表》;

需交纳学费者,应先交纳学费再办理居留许可延长手续;持帖有相片和加盖留学生办公室公章的《签证、居留许可申请

表》、有效护照和有效住宿证明,到西安市公安局出入境管理处办理居留许可延长手续。

如果居留许可到期,没有及时办理居留许可延长手续,继续在中国停留,就构成非法居留,根据《中华人民共和国外国人入境出境管理法》的有关规定,会被处以罚款,情节严重的还有可能被拘留。

4.居留许可的变更

居住地址、护照号码(换发新护照)、所在单位(就读学校)等发生变化时,需办理居留许可变更。

所需材料及手续:

(1)留学生本人持学生证、有效护照、居留许可、有效住宿证明和护照尺寸照片1张到留学生办公室,如实填写《签证、居留许可申请表》;

(2)持贴有相片和加盖留学生办公室公章的《签证、居留许可申请表》、有效护照和有效住宿证明,到西安市公安局出入境管理处办理居留许可变更手续。

如果居留许可上项目发生变化,没有及时办理变更手续,根据

《中华人民共和国外国人入境出境管理法》的有关规定,会被处以

罚款。

三、办理再入境签证

已持有居留许可的在校学生,在该证件有效期之内,出境(含去香港、澳门和台湾地区)后凭该证件即可返回中国(大陆),无需办理再入境手续。

持F签证的在校留学生需提前10天到留学生办公室提出申请,然后持开具的《签证、居留许可申请表》、本人有效护照、《入学通知书》、《外国留学人员来华签证申请表》(JW201或JW202)和一张2寸照片(背景不可为红色),以及由当地派出所或所住涉外公寓开具的《临时住宿登记表》复印件前往西安市公安局出入境管理处办理再入境签证。

四、出境

假期出境仍返回中国的持 F签证的留学生应在出入境前申请再入境签证。学习结束离开中国不再返回者,应持本人有效护照,在签证或居留许可的有效期内出境。

五、护照遗失

留学生若遗失护照,应立即在遗失地派出所报案,并在西安市公安局出入境管理处办理护照遗失证明,然后到本国驻华使馆申请新护照。取得新护照后再到留学生办公室申请补办签证手续。

六、居留许可遗失

发现并确认居留许可遗失后,必须马上申请办理;补办所需材料及手续:

(1)留学生本人持学生证、有效护照、有效住宿证明和护照

尺寸照片1张到留学生办公室,如实填写《签证、居留许可申请表》;

(2)持帖有相片和加盖留学生办公室公章的《签证、居留许可申请表》、有效护照和有效住宿证明,到西安市公安局出入境管理处办理居留许可变更手续。

若护照及居留许可遗失,没有及时补办居留许可,并继续在中国停留,就构成非法居留,根据《中华人民共和国外国人入境出境管理法》的有关规定,会被处以罚款,情节严重的还有可能被拘留。

七、其他

各项签证、证件以及留学生办公室出具的各项证明,不得涂改、损坏。违者会受到相应的处理和罚款。

学校一般不邀请留学生家属来校陪读,如特殊情况,留学生伴读家属只能持旅游签证在华停留。

Visa and ResidencePermit

I. Visa

1. TypeofVisas

International students shall enter China with ordinary passportand X-visasorF-Visas(studying period no more than sixmonths).

2. Alteration ofVisa

International students holding visasotherthan X-visasshall, within 10 daysofentry into China, alter visa into X-visas ifthe studying period is longer than sixmonths.

Documents needed andprocedures:

(1) Studentsshould fill in ForeignVisaand ResidencePermit ApplicationFormintheInternationalStudentsAffairsOffice withtheir Students ID Card, valid passport, Admission Notice,JW202 Form/JW201Form,temporary residence registration certificate,and one passport- sizephoto.

(2) Studentsshould go to the Exit and EntryAdministration Division of Xi’an Public Security Bureauto applyforan alterationofvisa with the sealed ForeignVisaand Residence Permit Application Form, valid temporaryresidence registration certificate andpassport.

Studentswillbepunishediftheyareunabletoapplyforvisain time according to the Law of thePeople’sRepublic of China (PRC)ontheEntry and Exit ofAliens.

3. Extension ofVisa

Students who want to continue their study inNPUafter their current X-visas expire shall extend theirX-visas.

Students who want to continue their study inNPUafter their current F-visas expire shall alter and extendtheir

F-visas.

Students should apply for an extension at least one monthearlier than the expirationoftheirvisas.

Documents needed andprocedures:

(1) Studentsshould fill in ForeignerVisaand ResidencePermit ApplicationFormintheInternationalStudentsAffairsOffice withtheir Students Card, valid passport, Admission Notice, residencecertificate, and one passport-sizephoto;

(2) Thosewho should pay tuition are required to pay uptheir tuition before the extensionofvisa;

(3) Studentsshould go to the Exit and EntryAdministration Division of Xi’an Public Security Bureau toapplyforanextensionofvisawithdocumentsincludingthesealed ForeignerVisaand Residence Permit Application Formwith photograph affixed to the form, valid residence certificate andpassport.

Students would be considered as illegal stay in China if theyfail toextendvisaintimebeforetheexpirationoftheirvisaandtheywill befinedaccordingtotheLawofthePRContheEntryandExitof Aliens. They could be detainedorexpelled from China iftheoffenseis serious.

4. VisaApplication for InternationalStudentsandtheir Relatives

International students’ spouses with foreign nationalitiesortheiroffspring under the age of 18 could apply forzero-entry,single-entry,double-entryormulti-entry L-visas that are valid for six months.They can apply asmanytimes as theyprefer, however,the valid periodof their visas should not exceed the valid period for foreign students’ visasorresidencepermit.

Application procedures are asfollows:

International students should go to International StudentsAffairs Office to fill Foreigner Visa and Residence Permit Application Form

and provide the followingdocuments; Documentsneeded:

(1) Internationalstudents’validpassportorresidencepermit;

(2) Applicants’valid passport andvisa;

(3) TemporaryResidence Registration Certificateofboth internationals students and theapplicants;

(4) Spouses offoreign nationalities should providemarriage certificates. Childrenofforeign nationalities should providekinship certificates.

Note: Documents issued to applicants previously byinstitutions abroadmustbe authenticated by Chinese embassiesorconsulates abroad.

Applicants should go to the Exit and EntryAdministration Division of Xi’an Public Security Bureauto applyforanextensionofvisawiththedocumentsabove,thesealed ForeignerVisaand Residence Permit Application Formwith photograph affixed to the form, and validpassport.

II. ResidencePermit

1. Applying for ResidencePermit

International students holding X-visas shall go to the Exitand Entry Administration Division of Xi’an Public Security Bureauto apply for residence permit within 30 days after they enterChina. Anyone who fails to do so shall take the responsibility and paythe fine.

International students applying for residence permitshould provide followingdocuments:

(1) Certificate of Health Examination Report forForeigners issued by InternationalTravelHealthcare Center, Shaanxi

(2) AdmissionNoticeissuedbyNPUandJW201 Form/JW202From;

(3) ForeignerVisaand Residence Permit Application Formand letterofintroduction issued by International Students AffairsOffice;

(4) TuitionInvoice issued by the university (if studentsare self-afforded);

(5) Applicants’valid passports and thecopy.

(6) Four2-inch bareheaded full faced photos (no redbackground)

(7) TemporaryResidence Registration Certificated issued bylocal policeofficeorflat related to foreignaffairs.

2. ValidPeriod of ResidencePermit

Validperiodofresidence permit should be in agreementwith international students’ studying period and should not exceed thevalid periodoftheirpassports.

3. Extension of ResidencePermit

StudentswhowanttocontinuetheirstudyinChinaaftertheircurrent residence permit expires shall extend their residencepermit.

Students should apply for an extension at least one monthearlier than the expirationoftheir residencepermits.

Documents needed andprocedures:

(1) Studentsshould fill in ForeignerVisaand ResidencePermit ApplicationFormintheInternationalStudentsAffairsOffice withtheir Students Card, valid passport, residence certificate, andone passport-sizephoto.

Those who should pay fees are required to pay up the feesbeforetheextensionofresidencepermit.

(2) Studentsshould go to the Exit and EntryAdministration Division of Xi’an Public Security Bureau to apply for an extension of residence permit with documentsincludingthesealed ForeignerVisaand Residence Permit Application Formwith photograph affixed to the form, valid passport and residencecertificate. If the students’ Residence Permit expire and they continue tostay

inChinawithoutapplyingforanewoneintime,theirstaywillbe consideredasillegal.Thesestudentswillbefinedordetainedifthe offenseisseriousaccordingtotheLawofthePRContheEntryand ExitofAliens.

4. Alternation of ResidencePermits

In case of any changes in the information of the address,passportnumber, orhost institution, the residence permit holder shallregister these changes with the Exit and Entry Administration Division of Xi’an Public SecurityBureau.

Documents needed andprocedures:

(1) Studentsshould fill in ForeignerVisaand ResidencePermit ApplicationFormintheInternationalStudentsAffairsOffice withtheir Students Card, valid passport, residence permit, temporary residence registration certificate and one passport-sizephoto.

(2) Studentsshould go to the Exit and EntryAdministration Division of Xi’an Public Security Bureau to apply for an alteration of visa with documents includingthesealed ForeignerVisaand Residence Permit Application Formwith photograph affixed to the form, valid residence certificate andpassport.

If international students fail to alter residence permit in timewhen there is any change on it, they will be fined according to the Law ofthe PRC on the Entry and ExitofAliens.

III. VisaApplication forRe-Entry

International students holding valid residence permit canre-enter China mainland if they go toothercountriesorregion (includingHong Kong, Macao andTaiwan)without applying for a new visa.

International students with F-visas should apply tothe International Students Affairs Office 10 days in advance andgotothe Exit and Entry Administration DivisionofXi’an PublicSecurity Bureau to apply for a new visa with

documents including properly-completed ForeignerVisa and Residence Permit Application Form, valid personalpassport, Admission Notice, JW201 Form/JW202 Form and one 2-inchphoto (with no redbackground).

IV. ExitfromChina

International students with F-visas who want to be back toChina afterholidaysshouldapplyanewvisaforre-entryintoChinabefore they leave. Those who finish their studies and do not plan toreturn China should leave China within the valid period of their visaorresidence permit with their validpassport.

V. Loss ofPassport

International students shall report to the local police office ifthey lose their passport, ask for a Certificate of Lost Passport at the Exit and Entry Administration Division of Xi’an Public Security Bureau,and applyforanewpassportattheirembassyinChina.Aftertheygetthe new passport, they shouldgoto the International StudentsAffairs Office to reapply forvisa.

VI. Loss of ResidencePermit

International students shall apply for anewresidence permitin time if they lose their currentone.

Documents needed andprocedures:

(1) Studentsshould fill in ForeignerVisaand ResidencePermit ApplicationFormintheInternationalStudentsAffairsOffice withtheir Students Card, valid passport, temporary residenceregistration certificate and one passport-sizephoto;

(2) Studentsshould go to the Exit and EntryAdministration Division of Xi’an Public Security Bureau to apply for an alteration of residence permit with documentsincludingthesealed ForeignerVisaand Residence Permit Application Formwith photograph affixed to the form, valid residence certificate andpassport.

If students lose their passportorResidence Permit and continueto stay in China without applying for a new one in time, their stay willbe consideredasillegal.Thesestudentswillbefinedordetainedifthe offenseisseriousaccordingtotheLawofthePRContheEntryand ExitofAliens.

VII. Others

No alterationordamage is allowed to bemadeon thevisas, papers,orany certificates issued by the International StudentsAffairs Office.Violatorswill be punished andfined.

Generally,no invitation ismadeto international students’familyforaccompanying. Accompanying familymembercan only hold tourist visas to enter China in specialcases.

关闭窗口
国际学生联合会简介
国际学生联合会简介
2015-2016年学生大使
2015-2016年学生大使
文化桥照片
文化桥照片
ISA工作回顾——2015.7.7夏令营
ISA工作回顾——2015.7.7夏令营
ISA工作回顾——2015.4.14运动会
ISA工作回顾——2015.4.14运动...
ISA工作回顾——2015.4.11蔡达足球
ISA工作回顾——2015.4.11蔡达...
ISA工作回顾——2015.3.17法国和比利时乐队
ISA工作回顾——2015.3.17法国...
ISA工作回顾——2015.1.5冬令营
ISA工作回顾——2015.1.5冬令营
 
 
联系我们 生活服务 招生 相关链接
西北工业大学国际教育学院
西安市友谊西路127号
邮编:710072
电话:86-029-88492721
传真:029-88491544
E-mail地址:admission@nwpu.edu.cn
 住宿信息 
 交通信息 
 医疗保险 
 校园学习 
 校园生活 
 规章制度 
 实习及就业信息 
 国际学生联合会(ISA) 
 本科生专业 
 研究生专业 
 博士生专业 
 汉语中心介绍 
 费用介绍 
 夏令营 
 冬令营  
 其他短期项目 
 招生简章 
西北工业大学主页
国家留学基金委
留学中国
中华人民共和国外交部
西北工业大学国际合作处
研究生教育综合管理系统学生入口
版权所有 西北工业大学国际教育学院